INSIGNIS PINE
Common name: Radiata pine, insignis pine, Monterey pine.

Order: Coniferae/Coniferales
Family: Pinaceae
Subgenus: Diploxylon

Scientific name: Pinus radiata D Don, 1836

Tree characteristics: This is a straight-timber tree that can reach up to 30-50 m height and 1.5 m in diameter. It is originally from the western coast of the USA in North America, specifically California.

Although the origin of this species is not of primary importance, it should be noted that the species has been introduced into a variety of countries (New Zealand, Australia, South Africa, Spain, Chile), where it constitutes a highly relevant forestry resource.

This species was introduced into Chile at the end of the nineteenth century, where it successfully adapted to the country’s climate and soils. In fact, in Chile, the radiata pine grows more and more quickly than in its region of origin. Massive plantations began in the 1940s and currently covers a planted surface of more than 2,000,000 hectares. This species sustains about 80 % of the national industrial wood supply.

Radiata pine is a highly adaptive species and, thus, has been highly successful in Chilean forestry from Region V to Region X, with optimal development along the coast of Region VIII. This species also achieves good growth in the volcanic soils of the Andean foothills at altitudes of 800 m. Nevertheless, prolonged dry periods, highly clayey soil, and snow limit the distribution of this species.

Wood color: Light yellowish with light brown striping.

Uses: The technical attributes of insignis pine wood, mainly its long fiber, make it ideal for use in the cellulose industry, where it is used for manufacturing cardboards, card stock, and sturdy papers.

Its use has also grown widely in the construction of houses and in the lumber industry where it is used to elaborate planks, diverse boards, furniture, crates and boxes, and other products.

Other uses: In alternative medicine, pine is known to be an excellent antiseptic and expectorant. It is recommended for disinfecting wounds and cuts. Moreover, hot infusions made with leaves and bark relieve chest pain and induce transpiration, thereby reducing fever in the treatment of bronchitis and laryngitis. The essence of pine can be used in massages to relieve joint and muscle pain.

INSIGNIS PINE PROPERTIES
Property Description
Color Chestnut-colored heartwood and white to yellowish sapwood
Knots Normally healthy, firm, dark chestnut brown in color
Growth rings Evident
Fiber Straight, except in rings near the pith
Texture Homogeneous and fine
Odor Slightly resinous
Nominal density 450 kg/m3
Shrinkage Green to 0 % humidity content
Tangential 7,0%
Radial 4,2%
Volumetric 11,2%
Natural durability Category 5. Not durable; its service life is less than 5 years
Permeability Easy to treat sapwood and heartwood. Retention > 240 kg/m3

Source: CONAF - INN - CORMA